Non-Immigrant
A foreign national may be admitted to the United States for a specific temporary period of time. There are clear conditions on their stay. There are a large variety of Non-Immigrant (temporary visa) categories, and each exists for a specific purpose and has specific terms and conditions. Below are various resources related to Non-Immigrant Visas.

Edit
Temporary (Non-Immigrant) Worker Classification
Principal Applicant Dependent
CW-1 CNMI-Only transitional worker CW-2
E-1 Treaty traders and qualified employees. E-1
E-2 Treaty investors and qualified employees. E-2
E-2C Long-term foreign investors in the CNMI E-2C
E-3 Certain “specialty occupation” professionals from Australia. E-3
H-1B Workers in a specialty occupation and the following sub-classifications:
H-1B1 – Free Trade Agreement workers in a specialty occupation from Chile and Singapore.
H-1B2 – Specialty occupations related to Department of Defense Cooperative Research and Development projects or Co-production projects.
H-1B3 – Fashion models of distinguished merit and ability.
H-4
H-1C2 Registered nurses working in a health professional shortage area as determined by the U.S. Department of Labor. H-4
H-2A Temporary or seasonal agricultural workers. H-4
H-2B Temporary non-agricultural workers. H-4
H-3 Trainees other than medical or academic. This classification also applies to practical training in the education of handicapped children. H-4
I Representatives of foreign press, radio, film or other foreign information media. I
L-1A Intracompany transferees in managerial or executive positions. L-2
L-1B Intracompany transferees in positions utilizing specialized knowledge. L-2
O-1 Persons with extraordinary ability in sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics and motion picture or TV production. O-3
O-2 Persons accompanying solely to assist an O-1 Non-Immigrant. O-3
P-1A Internationally recognized athletes. P-4
P-1B Internationally recognized entertainers or members of internationally recognized entertainment groups. P-4
P-2 Individual performer or part of a group entering to perform under a reciprocal exchange program. P-4
P-3 Artists or entertainers, either an individual or group, to perform, teach, or coach under a program that is culturally unique. P-4
Q-1 Persons participating in an international cultural exchange program for the purpose of providing practical training, employment, and to share the history, culture, and traditions of the alien’s home country. Not Applicable
R-1 Religious workers. R-2
TN North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) temporary professionals from Mexico and Canada. TD

Temporary (Non-Immigrant) Students Academic and Vocational Classifications
F-1Academic students
F-2Spouses and children of F-1
F-3Canadian or Mexican national academic commuter students
M-1Vocational students
M-2Spouses and children of M1
M-3Canadian or Mexican national vocational commuter students
Exchange Visitors (J visas)
J-1Exchange visitors
J-2Spouses and children of J-1
Temporary (Non-Immigrant) Students Academic and Vocational Classifications
F-1Academic students
F-2Spouses and children of F-1
F-3Canadian or Mexican national academic commuter students
M-1Vocational students
M-2Spouses and children of M1
M-3Canadian or Mexican national vocational commuter students
Exchange Visitors (J visas)
J-1Exchange visitors
J-2Spouses and children of J-1
Temporary Visitors for Business Classifications
B-1 Temporary Business VisitorTemporary business visitor to conduct activities of a commercial or professional nature. For example, consult with business associates, negotiate a contract, or attend a business conference
WB Temporary Business Visitor under Visa Waiver ProgramTemporary visitor for Business admitted under Visa Waiver Program
GB Temporary Visitor to GuamTemporary visitor for Business (limited to Guam)
Visas for Fiancés
K-1 and K-2 VisasThe K-visa categories for fiancé(e)s of U.S. citizens and their accompanying minor children were created to speed up the immigration process for such individuals so they could travel more quickly to the United States.
K-3 and K-4 VisasThe Legal Immigration and Family Equity (LIFE) Act amendments of 2000 added the K-3 visa category for foreign spouses and K-4 category for stepchildren of U.S. citizens.
Waiver of Inadmissibility
If you are inadmissible to the United States and are seeking an immigrant visa, adjustment of status, certain non-immigrant statuses or certain other immigration benefits, you must seek a waiver of inadmissibility.
Robinson Kirlew & Associates can assist you; contact us at info@robinsonkirlew.com.